Privacy Policy

Zetta Group Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (“Zetta Group”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au.

This privacy policy applies to all the products, services and websites (“Services”) offered by Zetta Group.

What is Personal Information and Why Do We Collect It?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways described below.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our Services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our marketing lists at any time using the provided links or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent
  • Where required or authorised by law

Who this Policy Applies To

Website users

We may collect and use any of the following information about you:

  • Your name, postal address and email address
  • Your telephone numbers
  • Technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet address; the website address and country from which you access information; the files requested; browser type and version; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; and platform.
  • Information about your visit and your behaviour on our website. This may include the website you visit before and after visiting our website, time and length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and information provided when requesting further service or downloads.

Clients, and employees of clients

We may collect and use any of the following information about you:

  • Your name, postal address, email address and telephone number
  • Information provided when you correspond with us
  • Any updates to information provided to us
  • Information about the business and Services we provide to you or your employer
  • Information needed to provide the Services to you or your employer
  • Information you provide to help us provide you with improved service, for example if we ask you to fill in a survey or questionnaire

Prospective clients to whom we send marketing communications

We may collect and use any of the following information about you

  • Your name, title, postal address, email address
  • Your telephone numbers
  • Your social media profile data
  • Information about your preferences

Prospective employees

We may collect and use any of the following information about you when you apply for a job with us:

  • Your name, title, postal address, email address, telephone numbers, social media accounts
  • Your age and gender
  • Your citizenship and right to work
  • Your employment history, professional experiences, qualifications, education history, professional certifications and/or professional memberships
  • Your photograph
  • Your language capabilities
  • Your corporate interests
  • Your health
  • Personal information we collect about you from third party sources such as LinkedIn and WhatsApp
  • Any information provided to us pursuant to us running background checks
  • Any information provided to us when you correspond with us or are interviewed by us

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our Services. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users’ means of connection to our websites, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our websites may use “cookies” to enhance the user experience. User’s web browsers places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of our websites may not function properly.

How We Use Collected Information

Zetta may collect and use Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To deliver and improve our Services
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails
    We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information.

Our Services operate in compliance with ISO27001 and PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Personal Information. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Personal Identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our Services or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our websites that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our websites, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Zetta will not charge any fee for your access request. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of Your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality Services to you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Zetta has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the top of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using the Services, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Services. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

How To Make a Complaint

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your Personal Information and believe that we may have breached our obligations under applicable privacy law or have failed to comply with this privacy policy,
please contact our Company Secretary using the contact details here. We will respond as soon as possible, and generally within 30 days of receiving your correspondence.
We will investigate and attempt to resolve any such complaint or dispute regarding the use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

  • Email info@zettagroup.com.au
  • Write to Company Secretary, Zetta Group Limited, Level 1, 140 William Street, Perth, WA 6000, Australia.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the details of our Services, please visit our contact page for information about how to contact Zetta.